Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ is being used online. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ or PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Who we are

We are Basement Boss Elgin, a division of Elgin Seasonal Services (Fingal, ON)
Our website address is: https://basementbosselgin.ca.
Our email address is : contact@basementbosselgin.ca
Our telephone number is: 519-769-2096

What personal data we collect

When emailing, ordering or booking on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When and why do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or service, fill out a form or enter information into a form on our website.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience – Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions – Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of providing the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide, for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

How we collect personal data

Contact forms

Our contact forms require your permission in order to submit your personal information, such as name, email, address, telephone, etc. Our forms will include a checkbox requesting your approval to share the content of the form before the form may be submitted. If you do not want to provide your permission you may contact us by telephone.

Cookies

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to measure website stats.

Opting out of Google: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, the user can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look under your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features (which make your site experience more efficient) may be disabled and/or may not function properly.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our web site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits web site traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand web site traffic and web page usage.

Comments

NOTE: Basement Boss Elgin does not currently allow comments on our website.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

NOTE: Basement Boss Elgin does not currently allow users to upload images to the website.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. If you use one of our online forms we will retain the email and its metadata indefinitely in order to facilitate communications.

For users that register on our website (if there is any registration), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (exception: users cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us, contact@basementbosselgin.ca, or by telephone 519-769-2096.

We adhere to the following privacy acts:

PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)
PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity. As specified by PIPEDA we must obtain an individual’s consent when collecting, using or disclosing an individual’s personal information.
Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
• age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
• opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

An individual may complain to the organization in question (Monam Design) or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any alleged breaches of the law.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Book an appointment, send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at contact@basementbosselgin.ca and include “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.